Privacy Policy

Our website and your privacy

European-American Extension College is committed to your privacy. As a result we have created this policy to explain how we gather and use information collected from this website.

Our privacy policy is concerned with the use of data collected by your use of this website and your application for, enrolment and/or participation in our courses online or offline.

We do not collect any personal data from you if you merely browse this site, although our website host WordPress.com may collect your ISP address (the identity of your computer or device) and which pages have been accessed for statistical purposes. Simply browsing this site and not sending us a contact form or query will not result in any identifiable personal data being held about you.

No payments are collected from you via this site: if you apply for a course you will get information about the options for payment available or we will email you a PayPal invoice.

There is no need for you to have an online account with us to browse this site. No sign-up or log-in is required. The use of our site, unless you choose to contact us, is therefore anonymous.

See below for information about how we use your data if/when we collect it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means European-American Extension College, a wholly-owned trading name of Professor John Kersey, with its secretariat at 27, Exton’s Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 5PG.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by European-American Extension College, a business name in England registered with the UK Register of Learning Providers as a provider of educational services, registration no. 10063798, and under sole proprietorship of Professor John Kersey, with its secretariat at 27, Exton’s Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 5PG.

2.2 European-American Extension College is not registered for VAT.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at eauedu@gmail.com or by post to

European-American Extension College,
Attn. Data Protection Officer,
27, Exton’s Road,
King’s Lynn,
Norfolk,
PE30 5PG.

3. What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site, your subscription to our mailing list and your application for, enrolment and/or participation in our courses online or offline.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We have absolutely no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (Your personal data is only held by Us for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have previously consented to Us processing and holding your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, the processing We did before you withdrew your consent remains legal. Also, if you withdraw your consent this will not affect the handling of your personal information that is carried out due to legitimate reasons apart from consent.

4.3 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.4 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What data do we collect on this site and as a result of your application for, enrolment and/or participation in our courses online or offline?

We do not collect any personal information directly on this site unless you send us an email.

Browsing the site may provide us with the following information collected by WordPress, our web host provider:

  • Your IP address
  • Your web browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with the referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

All of this is anonymised, non-personal data. We do not use this data for marketing purposes though it may be used for improvements in our website design.

Personal data may be collected if you choose to send us a contact form or send us a query by email.

If you send us a query by email or submit a contact form, we may collect:

5.1 name

5.2 age or date of birth

5.3 gender or form of address you prefer to use

5.4 business/company name

5.5 job title and/or occupation

5.6 educational background and/or professional training

5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences and educational interests

5.9 financial information such as your PayPal email address (we do not collect credit card numbers online) and your bank account details if we receive a direct bank payment from you or we make a refund or payment direct to your bank

If you participate in one of our distance learning or blended learning programs, we may also collect:

5.10 your completed course assignments

5.11 your grades and feedback provided by us

5.12 correspondence regarding your studies

5.13 records of assessment results or grades, qualification(s) awarded and transcripts (if provided)

6.  How do we use any data we collect?

6.1  All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

6.2  Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data as collected by this website for the following purposes:

6.3  Providing and managing your Account (although we do not currently offer Account features)

6.4  Providing and managing your access to Our Site

6.5  Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you e.g. via our course application form).

6.6  Replying to emails from you

6.7  Market research for our own organization only. We will not supply your details to anyone else for marketing purposes.

6.8  Analysing the use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

6.9 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for informational and marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information concerning changes and updates to Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We will not make unsolicited marketing phone calls.

6.10 Analysing student performance with view to improving our programs of study or developing further courses

6.11 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.12 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.12.1 Accounting data (details of transactions and invoices) is retained for five years from the end of the relevant accounting year for Our business or longer in the case of a legitimate query concerning your studies, payments, qualifications or our accounts.

6.12.2 Academic and personal data is retained for as long as legitimately needed in order to serve you by being able to provide assessments, tutor-led help, results and diplomas, confirmation of qualifications, replacements for lost or missing documents, providing course upgrades, sending references to third parties at your request, or to deal with ongoing queries or assist you with applications for further courses or recommendations for further study or applications to professional bodies.

7.  Archival data related to affiliated schools

If we have acquired, for archival storage purposes, the academic records of a former affiliated educational partner who is no longer trading, we will hold them as long as necessary to fulfil legal or accounting requirements or for our legitimate business interests of being able to provide, at the data subject’s request, references to prospective employers or educational institutions, confirmation of qualifications to third parties or verification of scanned or photographed academic certificates submitted to us by prospective employers and/or their agents. If there is no longer any legitimate business need to hold the information it will be deleted, or, if it has been held in backup archives it will be protected by encryption and isolation, until we are able to delete it.

8. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

8.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. We are not responsible for external sites and they have their own policies.

8.2 If we add additional site features and do collect data via this site, we will amend this page accordingly. Any data collected directly via this site will be stored in the UK.

8.3  Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We will take suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. These measures include passwords and other means of preventing casual access to our systems, data being held in encrypted and password-protected form on digital media, restrictions on permissions to access the relevant data storage, and paper material being stored under lock and key.

9. Do We Share Your Data?

9.1 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. This data will be used for internal purposes only and will not be shared.

9.2 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

9.2.1.  If we invoice you by PayPal, we will provide PayPal with your email address. If you already have a PayPal account they will identify you by your email address. If you do not have a PayPal account they will email you instructions as to how to pay our invoice online, which will involve you providing them with appropriate financial details.

9.2.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, or where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9.2.3 Unless we are required to do so by a court order or governmental authority, we will not share any content of academic assignments or feedback notes on our records.

9.2.4 If we sell any part of our business or assets, we will not disclose details of our mailing lists or student records, which will be sealed pending deletion. We will only sell our business name(s) and/or intellectual property consisting of course descriptions, course manuals and materials, website URLs, website content and academic procedure manuals.

10.  How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data to us, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. Though we are providing this paragraph so you know your rights, please note that we do not make marketing phone calls and will only contact you by telephone or SMS in response to your query or to inform you of matters concerning your enrolment or studies. In practice almost all communication is carried out by email. We do not send out any marketing information in the post.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, if you send us a contact form it will contain your details.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge within 30 days of your request. Please contact Us for more details at ukoxcel@gmail.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Cookie Policy can be found at https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site, Our use of your data or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at eauedu@gmail.com, or by post to

European-American Extension College,
Attn. Data Protection Officer,
27, Exton’s Road,
King’s Lynn,
Norfolk,
PE30 5PG.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes or if we provide additional features on our site which might involve collecting additional data or if we make relevant changes to our business operations). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you are requested to visit this site periodically for updates to this page.

You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site and/or your participation in our courses following the alterations.